District Award of Merit Recipients     

of the Northwest Texas Council

(W)  Wichita District     (CT) Chisholm Trail District     (GB) Greenbelt District

(RR) Red River District     (E) Exploring Division

In 1988, Wichita District merged with Chisholm Trail District and was renamed Red River District. In 1997, Chisholm Trail District reformed, splitting off Burkburnett and Sheppard AFB from Red River District. In 2005, Chisholm Trail District once again merged with Red River District.
1972
  • R.L. Cranford † (W)
  • Calvin P. Dipprey † (W)
  • Everett Lutyens † (W)
  • Ralph Vance (W)
1973
  • Velma Kruger (W)
  • Billy Neely † (W)
  • Max Reece (W)
  • F.J. “Pete” Tatum (W)
  • Hollis Weaver (W)
  • Tom Caldwell (CT)
  • Arnold Dennis (CT)
  • E. Glen Jones (CT)
  • Louella Pirtle (CT)
  • Joe Lee (GB)
  • Movonne Willcox † (GB)
  • Edward M. Andrews (GB)
1974
  • Johnny Graham (W)
  • John L. Ketner † (W)
  • Charles Salter † (W)
  • Buddy Wright (W)
  • Leiland L. Jett † (CT)
  • Victor M. Marchman † (CT)
  • Willard Pirtle (CT)
  • Wilburn “Bill” Schultz (CT)
  • Myrna Thomas (GB)
  • Bill Hajek (GB)
1975
  • Ken Adair (W)
  • Barbara Alexander † (W)
  • Riley M. Cook † (W)
  • Neil R. Kreidler † (W)
  • Glenn L. Stout † (W)
  • Joan Vance (W)
  • Charles Dosch (CT)
  • L.T. Fuller (CT)
  • Ed Meekin (CT)
  • Martha Smith (CT)
  • Marline Stafford (GB)
  • Troy Clement (GB)
  • Doug Jeffrey (GB)
1976
  • Edward W. Anderson (W)
  • William T. Fortune † (W)
  • O.C. Hurst † (W)
  • Marcelina Sanchez (W)
  • Fred M. Bloom † (CT)
  • David Hutchinson (GB)
1977
  • Maxine Carmoney (W)
  • James Cates (W)
  • Nathan Gould (W)
  • James Hulsey † (W)
  • Olin Merrett † (CT)
  • Ed Gilliland (GB)
1978
  • George Alexander (W)
  • Max B. Harris † (W)
  • Lloyd Mason (W)
  • Billie Robinson (W)
  • James Cantwell (CT)
  • Daniel Copeland (GB)
1979
  • Elray Hardy † (W)
  • Jim Hughes (W)
  • Linette McGee (W)
  • Gary Don King (CT)
  • Jack Drye (GB)
1980
  • Walter Carmoney, MD (W)
  • Keith Haney (W)
  • John McGee (W)
  • Robert F. Cochran (GB)
  • Milton W. Burnett † (GB)
1981
  • Louis Maxwell (W)
  • John C. “Jack” Roberts (W)
  • Kenneth Stoffers (W)
  • Kenneth Boothe (CT)
  • Roger Paul Sawyer (CT)
  • Rev. Edgar Fox (GB)
1982
  • Paul Irwin † (W)
  • Ann Perry (W)
  • Lonnie Williams (W)
  • Earl Gilmore (GB)
1983
  • Jim Jennings † (W)
  • Kay Kolp (W)
  • Gary Hanks (CT)
  • Linda Cochran (GB)
  • Vincent Grange (GB)
1984
  • David Griffith (W)
  • Albert Ciccel (CT)
  • Charles Samus (CT)
  • James Storey † (CT)
  • Lewis Templeton (GB)
  • Margaret Burnett (GB)
1985
  • Timothy Hunter (W)
  • Richard Perry (W)
  • Larry Petrash (W)
  • Charles Smith (CT)
  • Robert Pierce (GB)
1986
  • Tommy Pipes (W)
  • Mary Miller (W)
  • Louis E. Thomas † (W)
  • Cathy Voigt (CT)
  • Gary Emmons (GB)
  • Rita Emmons (GB)
1987
  • Bobby King (W)
  • Lynn Marshall † (W)
  • Jim Wise (W)
  • William Smith (CT)
  • Stan Ripley (GB)
1988
  • David Kolp † (RR)
  • Dian Varelman (RR)
  • Jerry Yeatts † (RR)
  • Marjorie Hutchinson (GB)
1989
  • Ray Mooney (RR)
  • Paul Rector (RR)
  • Frank Yeatts (RR)
  • Mike O’Connor (E)
  • Eddie Litteken (E)
1990
  • Ann Rickard † (RR)
  • Jim Shultz (RR)
  • James T. Johnson † (RR)
  • A.L. “Bud” Hamm (GB)
  • Lew Campbell (E)
1991
  • Linda Mesler (RR)
  • Dr. R.D. Riddle (RR)
  • Shirley Roberts (RR)
  • Joyce Ashley (GB)
  • Joe Tomaselli (E)
1992
  • Pat Powell (RR)
  • Carrie Spencer (RR)
  • Jeff Justice (RR)
  • Arlene Eaton (E)
1993
  • Wesley Davis † (RR)
  • Susan Erickson (RR)
  • Joan Gore (RR)
  • Pat Hunter (RR)
  • Don Bradford (E)
1994
  • Debbie Cox (RR)
  • Richard Hicks † (RR)
  • Gary Cook (RR)
  • Warren Ayers (RR)
1995
  • John Cox (RR)
  • Lynn Dhane (RR)
  • Craigo Gaines (RR)
  • Charles P. Salter, III † (RR)
  • Jeff Lough (GB)
1996
  • Patti Golden (GB)
1997
  • Don Jensen (RR)
  • Steve Hanvey (RR)
  • Tom Carrs (CT)
  • Wilbert Boston (CT)
  • David Litteken (GB)
  • Mary Grange (GB)
1998
  • Jere Ellison (RR)
  • Patricia Haas (RR)
  • Samuel Graham, Jr. (CT)
  • Cynthia Ann Davis (CT)
1999
  • John L. Martischnig, Sr. (RR)
  • Lore Gibson (RR)
  • Dave Bloomer (CT)
  • Dawn McCrocklin (CT)
  • Karon McLain (GB)
  • Shirley Roberts (GB)
2000
  • Dorothy Boness (RR)
  • Brooke Frazier (RR)
  • John Johansen (GB)
2001
  • Bill Crowe (RR)
  • Kim Wilson (RR)
  • Bob Bower (CT)
  • C.L. Smith (CT)
  • Randall Schaffner (GB)
2002
  • Frank Cabrera (CT)
  • John Golden (GB)
2003
  • Michal Kuehler (RR)
  • Nick Oechsner (RR)
2004
  • Raymond Broyhill (RR)
2005
  • Aimee Davis (RR)
  • Bryan Hinton (RR)
2006
  • Renee Mousseau (RR)
2007
  • Kathy Tucker (RR)
  • Terry Dickson (GB)
2008
  • Norman Leonard (RR)
  • Robin Smith (RR)
  • Lynn Finley (GB)
2009
  • Dave Patterson (RR)
  • Blaney Eathorne (RR)
  • Trisha Smith (GB)
2010
  • Rhonda Goldsmith (RR)
  • Adele Lewis (RR)
2011
  • Lee Ackley (RR)
  • Raymond Perry, Jr.  (RR)
  • Linda Thiemann (GB)
2012
  • Chris Duhan (RR)
  • Mark Swope (RR)
2013
  • George Samus (RR)
  • Kevin Harman (RR)
  • Stephanie Wood (RR)
  • David Potter (GB)
  • Kevin Finley (GB)
2014 2015
2016 2017
  • George Russell (RR)
  • Tiffany Russell (RR)
  • Alan Rainey (RR)
  • Mike Beimer (GB)
2018
† Known to be deceased.